top of page

Other Names: Dragon Tail Plant/Centipede Tongavine/Tibatib

Scientific Name: Epipremnum

Family: Araceae

Genus: Pinnatum

Native: West Indies, Asia & West Indies

 

Often mistaken for monsteras, this close relative is just as dramatic with extra large feathery (pinnated) leaves that grow in lush exuberance. "EP Aurea" is a rare tropical plant because of its yellow variegation, this plant will add great value to your collection. An undeniable statement piece in any garden or home, this is a collector's plant. Its aerial and subterranean roots enable the plant to trail, climb and creep. A quick growing aroid that will thrive in high humidity, deep watering, good airflow and bright indirect light.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Epipremnum Pinnatum Aurea

₹1,500.00मूल्य
स्टाक खत्म
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

bottom of page