Other Names: Chinese Evergreen

Scientific Name: Aglaonema Cutlass

Family‎: ‎Araceae
Native: Tropical SE Asia & New Guinea

 

A pretty foliage plant which is actually an evergreen perennial herb. It has erect stems that grow along the ground with a crown of wide leaf blades, often variegated. Mature plants will carry an inflorescence and bears a fleshy berry fruit. Aglaonemas come in different types. This cultivar is is a TALL growing one, variegated in shades of dark and light green with unique, cutlass-shaped leaves, which is why it is called "Cutlass".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small standing one liter/4.7" plastic container