Other Names: Chinese Evergreen

Scientific Name: Aglaonema Modestum

Family‎: ‎Araceae
Native: Tropical SE Asia & New Guinea

 

A pretty foliage plant which is actually an evergreen perennial herb. It has erect stems that grow along the ground with a crown of wide leaf blades, often variegated. Mature plants will carry an inflorescence and bears a fleshy berry fruit.  Aglaonemas come in different types. This cultivar is is a TALL growing one, one of the rare non-variegated aglaonemas, and comes in a deep green that shows off the pretty ribs and veins in its leaves.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

***Sold in a small standing one liter/4.7" plastic container or a large five liter/7.9" plastic container.

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides