Other Names: Flamingo Flower

Scientific name: Anthurium

Family: Araceae

Native:Mexico, Northern Argentina & the Caribbean

 

A rare, enormous leafed,  emerald green, more traditional Anthurium which makes a remarkable statement piece in any indoor space. Given the right conditions, it will keep producing sensational leaves and "peace lily" flowers. Fast growing, and relatively low-maintenance, this is a collector's plant, especially for Anthurium enthusiasts! Please note that the plant ordered may or may not be in bloom at the time of shipment, but it will definitely bloom in its time.

 

*One of the most highly rated plants for indoor air purification.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Anthurium Faustino's Giant - Plant Studio Special

₹4,000.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Trim off old, drying leaves and flowers from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.