Other Names: Haran/Bar-Room Plant

Scientific Name: Aspidistra Elatior

Family‎: ‎Asparagaceae
Genus‎: ‎Aspidistra
Native: Japan & Taiwan

 

A herbaceous perennial famous for its ability to tolerate neglect, this plant is the natural choice for new plant parents, or those seeking a no-fuss office or house plant. Because of its frequent use in pubs and bars, this plant is known as the Bar-Room plant! It's lush and long, deep green stems grow several feet upward and outward and, given time and minimal care, will quickly populate the container with new foliage. These attractive plants are shade tolerant making them suitable as indoor plants though they will also tolerate semi-shade in balconies and gardens.

 

*Highly rated as an air purifier when grown indoors.

 

**Sold in a small standing one liter/4.7" plastic container or a large five liter/7.9" plastic container.

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Aspidistra/Cast-Iron Plant

₹300.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.