Other Names: Angel Wings/Elephant Ear

Scientific Name: Caladium

Family‎: ‎Araceae
Genus‎: ‎Caladeae
Native: South America

 

With its remarkable, iridescent, colorful leaves and delicate, swaying stems, this plant is irresistible to most collectors! Its leaves grow large, in keeping with other Aroid cousins like Alocasia, Colocasia and Xanthosoma, but these plants are more house friendly remaining smaller and more m