Other Names: Angel Wings/Elephant Ear

Scientific Name: Caladium

Family‎: ‎Araceae
Genus‎: ‎Caladeae
Native: South America

 

With its remarkable, iridescent, colorful leaves and delicate, swaying stems, this plant is irresistible to most collectors! Its leaves grow large, in keeping with other Aroid cousins like Alocasia, Colocasia and Xanthosoma, but these plants are more house friendly remaining smaller and more manageable at a maximum height of two to three feet. These plants can be grown indoors or outdoors and do best in less harsh or dappled sunlight if outdoors and strong indirect light if grown indoors. Easy to care for as it enjoys the tropical climes of Mumbai, this one is called "White Christmas".

 

**Sold in a small standing one liter/4.7" plastic container or a large five liter/7.9" plastic container.

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Caladium White Christmas

₹400.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.