Other Names: Maranthas/Prayer Plants

Scientific Name: Geoppertia (Zingiberales)

Family‎: ‎Marantaceae
Genus‎: ‎Calathea
Native: Tropical Americas

 

With leaves that look like they've been painted on - and each calathea type is unique and visually very different from the other - these plants have very rapidly become one of the most coveted houseplants worldwide. It is very difficult indeed to resist these decorative leaves! If stunning foliage is what you are looking for - look no further! In some species, calatheas will also give out colorful inflorescences. When found in the wild, their hardy, tough leaves have been used for carrying food or craft containers. These are shade-tolerant plants and require a well draining soil mix. Calatheas come in different types. This This species is a LARGE-SIZE Calathea slim, elegant leaves variegated in shades of dark and light green and a distinctive leopard-skin pattern, earning it the name of "Leopardina".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small standing one liter/4.7" plastic container or a large five liter/7.9" plastic container

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Calathea Leopardina

₹450.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a not-too-bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.