Other Names: Maranthas/Prayer Plants/Amagris

Scientific Name: Ctenanthe (Zingiberales)

Family‎: ‎Marantaceae
Genus‎: ‎Ctenanthe
Native: Tropical Americas

 

As visually striking as their relatives - the Calatheas, these have a more matte, less flashy and sobering look that still holds unique patterns on wide leafed foliage. These are shade-loving plants and require a well draining soil mix. Ctenanthes come in different types. This species is a SMALL SIZE Marantha which grows low with rounded pale leaves marked with green veins, and is called "Ctenanthe Amagris (Burle Marxii)".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small standing one liter/4.7" plastic container or a large five liter/7.9" plastic container

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Ctenanthe Amagris

₹350.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a not-too-bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.