Other Names: Maranthas/Prayer Plants

Scientific Name: Stromanthe Sanguinea

Family‎: ‎Marantaceae
Genus‎: ‎Stromanthe
Native: Tropical Americas

 

In keeping with its family tradition of visually striking foliage, Stromanthes are tough competition for Calatheas and Ctenanthes. They are one of the most coveted houseplants worldwide. It is very difficult indeed to resist these decorative leaves! Stromanthes come in different types. This species is variegated in shades of dark and cream, with show-stopping underleaf colors in maroon, these three colors earning it the name of "Triostar".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small standing one liter/4.7" plastic container or a large five liter/7.9" plastic container

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Stromanthe Triostar

₹400.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a not-too-bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.