Other Names: Velchi/Cardamon/Cardamum

Botanical Name: Elettaria Cardamomum

Family: Zingiberaceae

Native: South India & Indonesia

 

A beautiful, spear shaped leafy shrub. Well suited to Mumbai's conditions. Container friendly but will do better in ground in well drained soil. Hardy and pest resistant. Grows well in full sun and wind sheltered. If growing indoors, ensure at least eight hours of direct sunlight and plant in a broad and deep pot to allow space for its rhizomes and sucker plants to develop. Will start producing harvestable leaves, stems and roots within eight to ten months. Has medicinal properties and also works well as an ornamental.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants but a separate container is recommended as this plant can grow invasively.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are grown organically without the use of chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Cardamom/Elaichi

₹250.00Price

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.