Other Names: Thanksgiving Cactus/Crab Cactus/Holiday Cactus/ Flor de Maio (May flower)

Botanical Name: Schlumbergera Truncata

Family: Cactaceae

Tribe: Rhipsalideae

Genus: Schlumbergera

Native: Brazil

 

A wonderful hanging cactus that would look great cascading down a bookshelf or any higher shelf. A great houseplant for a sunny spot. Easy to care for, its stems resemble leaf-like pads joined one to the other and flowers appear from areoles at the joints and tips of the stems. An interesting fact about this cactus is that its different names are derived from the time of  year in which the cactus flowers - differently in each hemisphere and region, as you would expect! Cultivars are of two types - Truncatas and Buckleyis. This one is a Truncata. plant requires full sun to grow well and needs to be watered only when its soil is  completely dry. As with all cactii and euphorbia, it is recommended to use gloves while handling this plant.

 

**Sold in a 4 inch shanging plastic container

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Christmas Cactus

₹400.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.