Other Names: Maranthas/Prayer Plants

Scientific Name: Geoppertia (Zingiberales)

Family‎: ‎Marantaceae
Genus‎: ‎Calathea
Native: Tropical Americas

 

With leaves that look like they've been painted on - and each calathea type is unique and visually very different from the other - these plants have very rapidly become one of the most coveted houseplants worldwide. It is very difficult indeed to resist these decorative leaves! If stu