Other Name: Silver Ragwort/Syn Jacobaea

Scientific Name: Jacobeae Maritima/Cineraria Maritima

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Jacobeae

Native: Mediterranean

 

One of the few non-green foliage plants, Dusty Millers offer a variety of silvery and grey, feathery and delicately cut leaves growing outward and upward in a well-balanced bush. It will also flower profusely in yellow blooms. A great plant to contrast your darker green foliage with, this stunner is also quite capable of looking great on his own! Requiring full sun to maintain its silvery color (shade will make its leaves green ) and well drained soil, this plant is hardy and container friendly. Well suited to Mumbai, you may want to move it to a sheltered but bright spot during our heavy monsoons. Dusty Millers are varied - this one has filigree shaped silvery leaves, will grow to about 10 inches in height and is called 'Silver Dust'.

 

**Sold in small 0.7 liter/4" standing plastic container.

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Dusty Miller Silver Dust

₹300.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth when needed. Grow separately or in a cluster to contrast with dark green foliage plants. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and regularly pinch down stems of spent flowers to encourage bushy foliage growth, adding this to the soil around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in full sun or strong semi-shade.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.