Other Names: Flame Violet

Scientific Name: Episcia

Family: Gesneriaceae

Genus: Episcia

Native: Tropical parts of South America

 

Episcia is a genus of flowering plants in the African violet family. They are perennial herbaceous plants characterized by a stoloniferous habit (with red, and sometimes orange, pink, blue or yellow flowers borne on stolons) and felt-like, patterned leaves. They are extremely well suited to Mumbai's climate and does well in hanging containers. A quick grower that prefers semi-shade, or sunlight, it adds great textural interest with its foliage, and interesting points of color when in bloom. Episcias come in different types. This one is light green but the exact name of the species is unknown.

 

**Sold in 0.7 liter/4" standing or 1 liter/6.9"hanging plastic containers

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Episcia Green/Flame Violet

₹200.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth. Grow in a container/hanging basket or bounded outdoor space as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources and will grow rapidly. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct sunlight for at least four hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in full sun or semi-shade. Unlike other tradescentia cultivars, this one thrives on sunlight.

    WATERING: Daily in summer and thrice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.