Other Names: Ficus Danielle

Scientific Name: Ficus

Family: Moraceae

Native: Asia & Australia

 

A traditional and hardy ficus, this tree will grow quickly and add deep green color and sophistication to your indoors. Its leaves are stiff and its bushy growth soon creates lushness that will complement your space. The flexibility of its bark make this a plant that is suitable for bonsai and tree art. Add to that the fact that it is an anti-pollutant and can remove indoor toxins, and you know this is a keeper!

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in 1 liter/4.7" standing (2 ft. tall app.)and in 5 liter/7.9" plastic containers (4 ft. tall app.)

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Ficus Moclame

₹350.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health. Avoid moving this plant around as it is sensitive to relocations and tends to shed its leaves each time it is moved.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct but not strong sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.