Other Names: Lemon-Lime Philodendron

Scientific Name: Philodendron (variants)

Family: Araceae

Genus: Philodendron, Schott 1832

Native: Pacific Islands, Tropical Central and South America

 

Inspired by the Greek words philos or "love" and dendron or "tree", it won't be long before these plants win your heart! With a variety of stunning foliage to choose from, and with the help of its aerial and subterranean roots, most of these plants can trail, climb and creep. So you can train foliage to grow on a moss stick/trellis, in a hanging planter or even against a surface. A very low maintenance, quickly growing plant. Philodendrons are of various types. This cultivar has large paddle-shaped, neon green leaves that grab attention and can brighten up the darkest corner.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in 0.7 liter/4" standing or 5 liter/7.9" standing (with 4 foot moss-stick) plastic containers.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Philodendron Ceylon Gold

₹200.00 Regular Price
₹160.00Sale Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.