Other Names: Spirospatha/Cyrtocladon/Chamaecladon/Adelonema/Curmeria/Diandriella/Merugu (in Tamil)

Scientific Name: Homalomena

Family‎: ‎Araceae
Genus‎: Homalomena

Native: South Asia & South Pacific

 

Foliage at its richest is what you get when you have a Homalomena! This tropical shade lover has a naturally balanced silhouette, with large leaves growing outward and upward as a clump, all around the main stem, balanced on long and elegant petioles. A stunning indoor plant with sufficient height and diametric width when full grown, to make a beautiful decor statement, it's a must have for any aroid lover and plant collector! There are many varieties of Homalomenas. This one is deep green in color and is called "Emerald Gem".

 

*Highly rated as an air purifier when grown indoors.

**Sold in a 7.9" plastic container.

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Homalomena Emerald Gem - Plant Studio Special

₹3,500.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.