Other Name: "Ajwain", Mexican Mint, Country Borage, Cuban Oregano, French Thyme, Indian Mint, Mexican Mint, Soup Mint, Spanish thyme.

Botanical Name: Coleus/Plectranthus Amboinicus

Family: Laminaceae

Native: Africa/India

 

Because of its aroma, this plant is regularly misclassified as "Ajwain" though it has no relation to the actual Ajwain plant/family/genus. It is a fleshy stemmed perennial herb with aromatic leaves that can grow into a bush in the right conditions. Well suited to Mumbai's conditions if grown in full sun and very well drained soil. Container friendly. Pest resistant. Will start producing harvestable leaves immediately and throughout its life. It's leaves are edible and often used for medicinal purposes too.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants.

***Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Indian Borage "Ajwain"

₹150.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.