Other Names: Sugar Plant/Spiral Plant

Botanical Name: Costus Pictus

Family: Costaceae

Native: Brazil

 

A lush, glossy-leafed bush that is well suited to Mumbai's conditions. Container friendly. Needs deep watering, well-drained soil and is suitable for semi-shade as well as full sun growing. If growing indoors, ensure at least four hours of direct sunlight and plant in a broad and deep pot to allow space for its rhizomes and sucker plants to develop. Grows quickly. Has medicinal properties and also works well as an ornamental.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants but a separate container is recommended.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Insulin

₹200.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.