Local Name: Phannas

Botanical Name: Artocarpus Heterophyllus

Family: Moraceae

Native: Western Ghats in India and rainforests of Malaysia

 

Well-suited to Mumbai climate and soil conditions. A hardy tree that is not particular about soil and can withstand irregular watering too. Requires to be grown in ground. Grows rapidly but can take upto fourteen years to bear fruit. Jackfruits are the largest fruit known to mankind.

 

*Cannot be grown in container as it is very demanding of water/soil resources.

**Sold in a small polybag for transplantation in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Jackfruit/Kaththal

₹200.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.