Other Names: Tuna Monstruosa

Botanical Name: Opuntia Tuna

Family: Cactaceae

Genus: Opuntioideae

Native: Florida, Texas, Mexico and Central America

 

A table top "cactus" with an attractive silhouette, making it a great houseplant for a sunny spot. An easy to care for beginner's cactus, with spiky columns that are padded (as with all Opuntias) making interesting silhouettes over time! It is succulent in nature and blooms when grown in a phosphorus-rich, nitrogen weak soil. When it does, the flowers are stunning. An interesting fact about this cactus is that its buds and leaf pads are edible, and have been used as a source of food for millenia by desert tribes. This plant requires full sun to grow well and needs to be watered only when its soil is  completely dry. As with all cactii and euphorbia, it is recommended to use gloves while handling this plant.

 

**Sold in a 4 inch succulent/cactus plastic container

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Opuntia Tuna Monstruosa Cactus

₹400.00Price