Other Name: Paw-Paw

Botanical Name: Carica Papaya

Family: Caricaceae

Native: Mexico & northern parts of South America

 

A slender, well balanced bush with a flexible, soft trunk and a beautiful canopy of leaves. Well suited to Mumbai's conditions. Grows well in well drained soil. Grows well in full sun. Can be grown in containers if they are broad and deep enought. Will start producing harvestable fruits within nine months. Has a four to five year life cycle.

 

*Should be grown in a separate container, and preferably in ground, as it is very demanding of soil/water resources.

**Sold in a small polybag for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Papaya/Papita

₹100.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.