Other Names: Triangle Cactus/Barbed Wire Cactus

Botanical Name: Acanthocereus Tetragonus

Family: Cactaceae

Genus: Acanthocereus

Native: Florida, Texas, Mexico and Central America

 

A table top "cactus" with an attractive silhouette, making it a great houseplant for a sunny spot. An easy to care for beginner's cactus, its numerous vertical stems of different heights resemble spires and turrets, thus earning its name! It is succulent in nature and blooms infrequently. When it does, the flowers are stunning. An interesting fact about this cactus is that its young stems can be eaten as a vegetable either cooked or raw, while the fruits are edible and sweet. This plant requires full sun to grow well and needs to be watered only when its soil is  completely dry. As with all cactii and euphorbia, it is recommended to use gloves while handling this plant.

 

**Sold in a 4 inch succulent/cactus plastic container

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Fairy Castle Cactus

₹400.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.