Other Names: Pepper Elder/Shining Bush Plant/Man to Man/Pansit Pansitan

Scientific Name: Peperomia Pellucida

Family: Piperaceae

Genus: Peperoma

Native: Tropical and sub-tropical Asia, South America and Africa

 

A shallow-rooted herb in the Peperomia family, this one is remarkable because it is completely edible and its leaves and stems can be eaten cooked or raw. It is often used for medicinal purposes as it has analgesic properties. It is is characterized by succulent stems, shiny, heart-shaped, fleshy leaves and tiny, dot-like seeds attached to several fruiting spikes. It has a mustard-like odor when crushed. and will grow to a maximum height of 15 inches. It loves damp soil and humid conditons and once it sets in, is very difficult to control. A very fast grower and spreader. A low maintenance plant.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small polybag/4" plastic container

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Peperomia Pellucida

₹150.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Grow away from other soil based plants as this plant is very invasive and will spread its seed aerially to others. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.