Other Names: Polynesian Ivy

Scientific Name: Pilea Depressa

Family: Urticaceae

Genus: Pilea

Native: Caribbean

 

Pileas are found everywhere - tropical, sub-tropical and temperate zones. The majority of species are succulent shade-loving herbs or shrubs, which are easily distinguished by the combination of opposite leaves (with rare exception