Other Names: Mason's Congo

Scientific Name: Dracaena Angolensis

Family: Asparagaceae

Native: The Congo

 

The broadest and most impressive leaf amongst snake plans, this is another extraordinary plant that should definitely be on the wishlist of any serious plant collector. As with other snake plants, this is an evergreen perennial, that grows quickly forming dense stands, and spreading by way of its creeping rhizome. There are many varieties of Snake Plant. This one is a MEDIUM growing Sansevieria that will reach about 6-8 inches in height, and is called "Masoniana".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a 3.5"/one liter plastic container as a single mature, well-rooted leaf and as a multi-leaf, well rooted plant.

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Sansevieria Masoniana

₹500.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.