Other Names: Chinese Evergreen

Scientific Name: Aglaonema

Family‎: ‎Araceae
Native: Tropical SE Asia & New Guinea

 

A very pretty foliage plant which is actually an evergreen perennial herb. It has erect stems that grow along the ground with a crown of wide leaf blades, often variegated. Mature plants will carry an inflorescence and bears a fleshy berry fruit. Aglaonemas come in different types. This cultivar is a LOW growing one and carries a variegated pink, orange and green leaf and full foliage that adds zest to any corner, an attribute that has given it the name "Pink Panther".
 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small standing one liter/4.7" plastic