Other Names: Chinese Taro/Chinese Ape/Hooded Dwarf Elephant Ear
Scientific name: Alocasia Cucullata

Family: Araceae

Native: Asia & the Pacific

 

A lush foliage plant with emerald green, deeply marked leaves from which it gets its interesting name! A collector's plant and a sought after indoor plant, it makes a remarkable statement piece in any space. A rhizomatous or tuberous perennial flowering plant, it has uses in traditional Chinese medicine and is considered a good luck plant.

 

*Highly rated for indoor air purification.

**Sold in 1 liter/4.7" standing (plant will be app. 12 inches tall with three leaves) and in 5 liter/7.9" plastic containers (plant will be app. 2 feet tall with multiple leaves)

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Alocasia Cucullata/Buddha's Hand

₹500.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Trim off old, drying leaves and flowers from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.