Other Names: Golden Cane Palm/Yellow Palm/Butterfly Palm

Scientific name: Dypsis Lutescens

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Arecaceae

Native: Madagascar

 

A beautiful green leafed palm that grows in clusters and offers a swaying canopy that adds grace and glamor to any home or garden. As it grows its trunk thickens and shoots out multiple leaves. A full grown areca palm can grow upto 30 feet tall in the right conditions. It can also be grown in a large container but will tend to burst the container after a few years as its roots reach out for more space. A fast growing, low-maintenance plant.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small 1 liter/4" and a large 5 liter/7.9" plastic container (4 ft. tall app.)

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Areca Palm

₹200.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct sunlight for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in sun or semi-shade.

    WATERING: Daily in summer and thrice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.