Other Names: Kencur/Sand Ginger/Cutcherry

Botanical Name: Kaempferia Galanga

Family: Zingiberaceae

Native: Indonesia, Southern China, Taiwan, Cambodia and India

 

A deep green, rapidly growing, short and bushy plant, it is a must-have for foliage lovers! Besides its lush foliage however, its roots pack a punch and have lots of medicinal, cosmetic and culinary applications. Part of the larger Ginger family, it is classified in the the Galangal species. However, it differs from other types of Galangal by the absence of a stem and the presence of dark brown, rounded rhizomes, unlike the stemmed plants and pale rosebrown rhizomes of other Galangal types. Very easy to grow and propagate. Container friendly.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants but a separate container is recommended.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Aromatic Ginger/Lesser Galangal

₹250.00Price