Other Names: Maranta/West Indian Arrowroot/Obedience Plant/Bermuda Arrowroot/Araru/Araruta/Ararao/Hulankeeriya

Botanical Name: Maranta Arundinaceae

Family: Marantaceae

Native: Caribbean Islands

 

A lush, dark green leafed bush which is a perennial herb. Well suited to Mumbai's conditions. Container friendly. Hardy and pest resistant. Grows well in full sun. If growing indoors, ensure at least eight hours of direct sunlight (preferably in a balcony) and plant in a broad and deep pot to allow space for its rhizomes and sucker plants to develop. Grows quickly. Will start producing harvestable edible roots within eight to ten months. Has medicinal properties and also works well as an ornamental.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

*** All our plants are grown organically without the use of any chemical fertlizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Arrowroot/Araarot

₹200.00 Regular Price
₹180.00Sale Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.