Other Names: Boston Swordfern/Boston Blue Bell Fern/Tuber Ladder Fern/Fishbone Fern

Scientific Name: Nephrolepsis Exaltata Bostoniensis

Family: Nephrolepidaceae

Genus: Asparagus

Native: Tropical regions worldwide

 

A lushly growing hanging or terrestrial plant, this one makes a sophisticated addition to a balcony or garden. Growing wild in humid forests and swamps, it can also grow epiphytically on some palm trees. It's gracefully arching, long and complex leaves will quickly replicate into bushy growth, given the right conditions of high moisture, high humidity (80% suits it perfectly, so mist it in lower humidity months) and bright filtered light.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small standing 0.7 liter/4" plastic container and a medium 1 liter/6.9" hanging plastic  container.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Boston Fern

₹250.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in full shade or semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Daily, throughout the year. Mist regularly. Do not allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.