top of page

Other Name: Celebes Pepper

Scientific Name: Piper Ornatum

Family: Piperaceae

Native: Indonesia

 

A stunning creeper with delicately veined leaves and a purplish-red underleaf. Often used as an ornamental plant though it comes from the Pepper family, this is a collector's plant. Grows well in high humidity, warm temperatures, quick draining soil and bright indirect light.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

***This rate is for a standard 1 liter potted starter plant. For larger sizes please visit the plant nursery by Mandy's Farm.

Piper Ornatum

₹750.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth. Trim off old, drying leaves and flowers from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Daily in summer and alternate days in the monsoon. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If migrating to a larger container, we recommend Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it and/or a top up of compost.

bottom of page