Other Names: Ceylon Grass/Nardus Grass/Zacate Limon

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Nardus

Family: Poaceae

Native: South and South East Asia

 

A bush that prefers wet, humid climates and is perfectly at home in Mumbai. It gives out strong, citrus scented leaves that tend to repel mosquitoes. As a plant, it is resistant to most pests. May be grown successfully in a large container and in isolation as it will keep growing out feeder roots and stems and tends to populate the entire growing space over time. Water well and deeply as this is a water loving grass and will die out, or its growth will get stunted if it does not get its daily drink. It needs full and strong sunlight for eight hours each day. Container friendly. Grows quickly. The leaves growing around the main shoot/stem may be harvested whenever needed and used immediately as they do not last long in a refrigerator/outside. A great asset to have on hand while making chai. To know more, please visit: https://mumbaifarmer.com/what-to-grow/growing-lemongrass-in-mumbai/

 

*Should not be grown alongside other plants as it is invasive.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Citronella

₹250.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.