Other Names: Earth Star

Scientific Name:

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Crypthantus

Native: Brazil

 

A genus of flowering plants that offer a remarkable star-shaped silhouette, they are generally outdoor plants that do well in semi-shade. The genus is vast and varied. Many of them are light-sensitive and will develop a darker center when exposed to stronger light, offering a wonderful contrast in color. This particular variety is SMALL in size and will grow to about six inches in diameter at maturity. Its leaves are striped in pink and green, and when exposed to stronger light, the center of the plant and the edges of its leaves turn red in color. A great plant to add to your terrarium and a must-have plant for any serious plant collector.

 

**Sold in small 0.7 liter/4" standing plastic container.

 

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Crypthanthus Bivittatus/Pink Starlight

₹400.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth when needed. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.