Other Names: Hawaiian Ti/Palm Lily/Cabbage Palm

Scientific Name: Polyscias Fruticosa

Family: Asparagaceae/Lomandroideae

Genus: Cordyline

Native: Pacific Islands/New Zealand

 

This is a palm-like plant that can grow up to 3 to 4 meters tall in the right conditions.  They usually have an attractive fan-shaped, spirally arranged cluster of broadly elongated leaves at the tip of a slender, woody trunk. Cordylines are versatile and will grow happily in dappled shade or mild sunlight outdoors, while also making great indoor plants in bright indirect light - offering interesting, and sculptural tall silhouettes at full size and cute table top decor at smaller sizes. Easy to care for given the right light requirements, they need regular watering and are very low maintenance. Cordylines have numerous color variations, ranging from red leafed, pink tinged leaves, coffee colored leaves and green ones. Mature plants will produce berries (not edible). This particular variety has brown coffee colored leaves on its upper leaves and greenish leaves lower in the stem/trunk.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

***Sold in 1 liter/4.7" standing (1 ft. tall app.) and in 5 liter/7.9" plastic containers (4 ft. tall app.)

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Cordyline Fruticosa/Babydoll Coffee

₹350.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health. Avoid moving this plant around as it is sensitive to relocations and tends to shed its leaves each time it is moved.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct but not strong sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.