top of page

Other Names: Earth Star

Scientific Name: Cryptanthus Bivittatus

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Cryptanthus

Native: Brazil

 

A genus of flowering plants that offer a remarkable star-shaped silhouette that hugs the ground, they are generally outdoor plants that do well in semi-shade. The genus is vast and varied. Many of them are light-sensitive and will develop a darker center when exposed to stronger light, offering a wonderful contrast in color. Its leaves are striped in pink and red, and when exposed to stronger light, the center of the plant and the edges of its leaves turn darker in color. A great plant to add to your terrarium and a must-have plant for any serious plant collector.  A very prolific '"pupper" after the bloom period.

 

*All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

*This rate is for a 3 inch potted plant. For larger sizes please visit the plant nursery by Mandy's Farm.

Cryptanthus Bivittatus/Red Starlight

₹250.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth when needed. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct sunlight for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, protect from strong afternoon heat.

    WATERING: Daily in summer and alternate days in the monsoons. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Cactus/Succulent Potting Mix or one similar to it.

bottom of page