Other Name: Dragon Tree

Scientific Name: Dracaena Surculosa

Family: Asparagaceae

Genus: Dracaena

Native: Central Africa

 

A popular variant in the Dracaena family because of its variegated foliage with milky spots on it, this houseplant is a low growing one. As with most Dracaenas, this one too requires a well-drained soil and strong light to grow well. It can be grown in high ambient lighting indoors, and semi shade or full sun outdoors. Hardy and pest-resistant. A very low maintenance plant. Container friendly. Dracaena Surculosa are available in different types. This one is light neon green in leaf with milky spots on them and is called "Milky Way Golden".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small 3.5"/one liter plastic container (plant will be 2 to 4 feet tall) or in a large 5"/1.5 liter plastic container (plant will be 4-5 feet tall)

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Dracaena Milky Way Golden

₹250.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.