Other Names: Skyline Spear/Spear Orchid

Scientific Name: Dracaena Angolensis

Family: Asparagaceae

Native: Tropical parts of West Africa

 

This extraordinary plant is a sure-fire conversation starter, and will never cease to amaze its onlookers. Its fan-shaped cylindrical leaves are stunning to behold! One of the most wanted Sansevierias, this is a must-have for any serious plant collector. As with other snake plants, this is an evergreen perennial, that grows quickly forming dense stands, and spreading by way of its creeping rhizome. There are many varieties of Snake Plant. This one is a SHORT growing Sansevieria that will reach about 6-8 inches in height, and is called "Cylindrica Patula var. Boncel".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a 3.5"/one liter plastic container.

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Sansevieria Cylindrica "Boncel"

₹600.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.