Other Names: Snake Plant/Mother-in-law's Tongue/St. George's Sword

Scientific Name: Dracaena Trifasciata

Family: Asparagaceae

Genus: Dracaena

Native: Tropical parts of West Africa

 

This sculpturally elegant and captivating plant, and a favorite for office decor, is also one of the easiest plants to grow. An evergreen perennial, it grows quickly forming dense stands, and spreading by way of its creeping rhizome. Its stiff leaves grow vertically from a basal rosette. Mature leaves are dark green and can grow upto six feet in height in optimal conditions. There are many varieties of Snake Plant. This one has dark green leaves with a golden border and is called "Golden Flame".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a 3.5"/one liter plastic container. Available in a 4 long leafed small size and an eight long leafed large size

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Dracaena Sanseiveria Golden Flame

₹400.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.