Other Names: Golden Bird's Nest

Scientific Name: Dracaena Sansevieria

Family: Asparagaceae

Native: Tropical parts of West Africa

 

This arresting looking table top plant is also one of the easiest plants to grow. An evergreen perennial, it forms a dense rosette, and quickly grows side shoots with multiple rosettes around the parent plant. It will grow to about 12 inches in height but will spread indefintely, given space.  This one is a mid-size growing Sansevieria with bright golden yellow and green vertical stripes on its leaves and is called "Golden Hahni".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a 3.5"/one liter plastic container. Sold as a single rosette (small) or as multiple rosettes (large)

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Sansevieria Golden Hahni

₹500.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth. This plant prefers broad containers that encourage lateral growth of new shoots and plants. Grow separately or as part of an assortment of plants, or in a terrarium.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.