Other Names: Snake Plant/Mother-in-law's Tongue/St. George's Sword

Scientific Name: Dracaena Trifasciata

Family: Asparagaceae

Native: Tropical parts of West Africa

 

This sculpturally elegant and captivating plant, and a favorite for office decor, is also one of the easiest plants to grow. An evergreen perennial, it grows quickly forming dense stands, and spreading by way of its creeping rhizome. Its stiff leaves grow vertically from a basal rosette. Mature leaves are dark green and can grow upto six feet in height in optimal conditions. There are many varieties of Snake Plant. This one is a TALL growing Sansevieria with lateral patterns on dark green leaves and is called "Zeylanica".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a 3.5"/one liter plastic container. Available in a 4 long leafed small size and an multiple long leafed large size

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Sansevieria Zeylanica

₹300.00Price