Other Names: Fountain Plant/Monkey Grass

Scientific Name: Ophiopogon Japonicus

Family: Asparagaceae

Genus: Ophiopogon

Native: China, India, Japan & Vietnam

 

A terrarium and fairy garden must-have, and a very useful grass to plant between paver stones on pathways, this is an extremely cute, emerald green, bushy grass that will grow well in full or partial shade up to a height of four inches. As easy grower that is well suited to Mumbai's tropical climate, it will spread quickly through its stolons and underground stems.

 

**Sold in small 0.7 liter/4" standing plastic container.

 

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Dwarf Mondo Grass

₹250.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth when needed. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.