Other Names: Neanthe Bella Palm

Scientific name: Chameodorea Elegans

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Arecaceae

Native: Southern Mexico & Guatemala

 

True to its name, this is one of the most elegant palms one can find! Its gently swaying leaves unfurl from slender stems, making it a wonderful addition to indoor spaces. A full grown parlour palm can grow upto 7 feet tall in the right conditions. Container friendly and easy to care for.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small 1 liter/4.7" standing and in a large 5 liter/7.9" plastic container

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Parlour Palm

₹300.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct sunlight for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in sun or semi-shade.

    WATERING: Daily in summer and thrice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.