top of page

Other Names: Rubber Fig/Rubber Bush/Indian Rubber Bush

Scientific Name: Ficus Elastica

Family: Moraceae

Native: South & South-East Asia

 

A hotel lobby staple, and for very good reason, this plant will grow into an strikingly beautiful tree with glossy, deep green leaves that often have a purplish hue. Native to this region, this fig tree variant requires very little care and looks just as good, if not better than its cousins - the Weeping Benjamin Fig and the Fiddle Leaf Fig! Add to that the fact that it is an anti-pollutant a