Other Names: Weeping Fig/Weeping Benjamin

Scientific Name: Ficus Benjamina

Family: Moraceae

Genus: Ficus

Native: Asia & Australia

 

A hotel lobby staple, and for very good reason, this plant will grow into a beautiful tree even in artificial lighting. Its waxy leaves reflect light, and its gracefully drooping branches cut a balanced silhouette, making the tree almost an object of art! Add to that the fact that it is an anti-pollutant and can remove indoor toxins, and you know this is a keeper! The plant is also very adaptable for shaping/pruning and is well suited for bonsai.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in 1 liter/4.7" standing (2 ft. tall app.)and in 5 liter/7.9" plastic containers (4 ft. tall app.)

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Weeping Fig/Ficus

₹250.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health. Avoid moving this plant around as it is sensitive to relocations and tends to shed its leaves each time it is moved.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct but not strong sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.