Other Name: Nerve Plant/Mosaic Plant

Scientific Name: Fittonia Albivenis

Family: Acanthaceae

Genus: Justiceae

Native: Tropical rainforests of Peru

 

This extremely cute and petite herbaceous plant has fuzzy stems and full, lush leaves marked by contrasting leaf veins (or "nerves", thus the name), making them extremely attractive. It spreads quickly, making it a great plant for small tabletop/hanging containers and terrariums. Small buds may appear after a time where the stem splits into leaves. Flowers are small with a white to off-white colour. Plants are best kept in a moist area and lack of water may cause them to wilt, appear like they have fainted - a condition that can be revived if they are quickly given a good drink of water. Well suited to Mumbai, this plant grows well in semi-shade and a well draining potting mix. Fittonias are varied - this one has big white, leathery foliage and bright white veins and is called 'Leather Leaf'.

 

**Sold in small 0.7 liter/4" standing plastic container.

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Fittonia Leather Leaf

₹300.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth when needed. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.