top of page

Other Names: Asparagus Fern/Plume Asparagus/Foxtail Fern

Scientific Name: Asparagus Aethiopicus Sprengeri

Family: Asparagaceae

Genus: Asparagus

Native: Southern Africa


An elegant addition to a balcony or garden, this sun-loving fern adds grace to its surroundings. This evergreen perennial looks best when grown in a large hanging or standing container that allows its fronds to flow outward and downward easily. A low maintenance plant when grown outdoors in tropical climates. There are two well-known varieties of this asparagus species - the 'Meyeri' with thicker foliage on shorter stems that are oriented upward. and this one - the 'Sprengeri' with sparser foliage and longer