Other Names: Polynesian Ivy

Scientific Name: Pilea Nummulariifolia

Family: Urticaceae

Genus: Pilea

Native: Varied

 

Pileas are found everywhere - tropical, sub-tropical and temperate zones. The majority of species are succulent, shade-loving herbs or shrubs, which are easily distinguished by the combination of opposite leaves (with rare exceptions). Foliage spreads quickly across soil, making this shrub excellent for ground cover. It can also be grown in hanging planters. It grows rapidly and may need to be contained/bounded. A very low maintenance plant. Pilea come in different types. This spe